Privacy & Cookie policy

What this policy covers

The New English Art Club is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy explains how the New English Art Club (& its associated NEAC Trading Company Ltd) collect, manage and use the personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, email, in writing or any other correspondence. We ensure that we may use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning data protection and personal information. This policy explains:

  • The information the New English collects about you and why we collect it
  • How we will store and manage that data
  • What we do with the data we collect and store and how we use it
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us

Who we are

The New English Art Club is a registered UK charity (with charity number 295780). NEAC Trading Company (Company number 295780) trades on behalf of the New English Art Club. Within the context of this policy “we” and the term “New English” or “NEAC” refers to both the New English Art Club and the NEAC Trading Company Limited.

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you when you engage with us for a number of reasons including when you: make a purchase; make an enquiry (e.g. about artists, membership, sponsorship or general enquires); become a ‘Friend’; engage with our social media; make a donation; sign up to receive emails; book a class or workshop, or otherwise provide us with personal information that may be used to enhance your experience or enable us to provide a service to you.

We may also receive information about you from third parties. This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card details and whether you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid. We may also gather information about the use of our websites, such as which pages are most visited and which events or facilities are of most interest. We will use this information to improve our website and to ensure we provide the best services for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites. By submitting your details you enable us (and where applicable any suppliers we use) to provide you with the activities, goods, services, events or online content you select and any other related services the New English may provide. We do not usually collect sensitive personal data from you unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

Website users

The New English website uses cookies to help our website work well and to track information about how people are using it. We collect and retain information about your transactions with us so that we can process your transactions and deal with future queries.

Your debit/credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to make a purchase or donation on our website, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Industry Data Security Standard.

How we may use your information

We may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to being contacted
  • To process donations we may receive from you
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have agreed to receive
  • To fulfil sales contracts you have entered into with us
  • For customer service or administrative purposes
  • For internal record keeping
  • To target communications and messages to you and to identify similar groups
  • To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on our site and to make it as user-friendly as possible
  • Where it is required or authorised by law
  • For the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention

Marketing purposes

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner for marketing purposes and do not opt out of receiving further marketing information. We may also send you service communications via email, for example where you placed an order for goods or services on our website. If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work, unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information.

It is your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work and the ways you can get involved. You may opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails. You can also change any of your marketing preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone or send you direct marketing by post) by emailing us at info@neac.co.uk or by writing to us at New English Art Club, c/o The Federation of British Artists, 17 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5BD. We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. However, we may retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Information sharing and disclosure

The New English may share your personal information with the other entities, trading subsidiaries, suppliers or service providers to provide the products or services you’ve requested from us, for example, if you purchase a painting from our online shop, we will need to pass your details on to the artist and, in turn, a courier, in order to facilitate delivery.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect the New English, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation.

Inappropriate website content

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate, offensive or in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Where we may store your information

For financial and technical reasons we may, on occasion need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however we will ensure that your information is held in compliance with the European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is kept secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping your records

We keep records for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to New English Art Club, c/o The Federation of British Artists, 17 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5BD and we will respond to you within 40 days. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for this process.

External Links

This policy applies to all data we collect, including on our websites. So if a link on this website takes to you to the website of a third party you should refer to the privacy policy relating to that website to understand how your personal information is managed by that third party or how they use cookies. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to engage with us through our services and our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

June 2016